2007-12-30

I BROKE MY FINGERNAIL!!!

Bimbo enough or not!!!

I had on these super long acrylic nails that were super hard, and Mike tossed me on the bed (he insist that I clarify he was not being violent but just fun-loving) and I had my hands underneath me, so the nail was bent inwards and since it was so hard, it didn't break at the white part, but cracked neatly down the middle of the PINK part!!!

Damn fucking painful la!!!

Mike kept apologizing and telling me it's not a permanent damage because he had his own fingernails torn off before numerous times...

Eh, apparently he worked at this factory or something where he had to carry super heavy cardboard boxes and whenever his grip slipped and the boxes dropped, his whole fingernails would come right off.

NASTY!!!!

Damn gross la!!!

So anyway, I cut off the acrylic tips and so now, I still have two parts of a fingernail on my nail bed!!!

I DON'T UNDERSTAND!!

What's going to happen? Is the top pink nail part going to eventually grow out and drop out?

How come when a nail grows out it gets STUCK to your nail bed until it decides not to, and becomes white? When a fingernail gets completely torn out, how does the nail bed that's normally covered feel like?

WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF YOU PUT A PIECE OF SCOTCHTAPE ON TOP OF THE PLUSHY PINK FLESH WHILE THE NAIL GROWS OUT?? Then the pink part will be very small??

It's all very confusing to me!!!

Anyway, it's freezing cold here in Dallas!! It was minus zero last night!!! It seems inconceivable to me how heat can escape so damn fast.... I've haven't felt hot in 3 weeks lor! Well except when I shower.

But it's really nice that for a change, there are COMPLETELY ZERO insects (feels almost orgasmic to not have cockroaches and lizards - fucking hate them), and chips don't go soft after half an hour of being left open.

I'm coming back to Singapore on the 2nd though!

I'm gonna eat... Ding tai feng's crab roe xiao long baos, and sambal kangkong... lots of veggies (my shit's very hard here coz people don't eat so much fibre), and also crates and crates of Heaven and Earth Gui Hua tea (OSMANTHUS!! Or however it is spelt!!) and Pokka Green tea!!

I also bought a shitload of sleeping pills and appetite suppressants!! Need to get prescriptions for those in Singapore... Woooo!!!

I AM GOING TO BE A SKINNY SKINNY BLOGGER!!
I'm gonna be SO skinny, instead of calling me, "You know, Xiaxue, the rude/short/controversial/funny blogger", I'd be known as That Skinny Blogger. AWESOME!

I'm super going to miss US shopping lor!! Things are really cheap here (in Texas - apparently in NYC it's damn ex. Stupid), especially considering the quality and trendiness of stuff... For example, I bought a pair of chunky Steve Madden heels that's fuckkkkkkkking chio on 80% discount... $12 USD!! ($16.80 Sing)

Unfortunately they only came in size 7 and above, so I bought a pair for Shuyin and a size 7 one for me (normally I wear 4/5). I don't care if it's damn big lor I'm going to stuff tissue at the front! Well if I can't wear them I'd give them to a delighted Qihua.

In fact, I bought so much stuff that I had to buy an extra suitcase for them!! The "extra suitcase" is SATIN PINK WITH BROWN POLKA DOTS... for $29.90 USD! Freaking cheap lor for such a chio suitcase!

I can't care if nobody cares about my shopping, this is my blog and I wanna record my thoughts and my thoughts right now is about shopping! Well, besides the OTHER thought which is a sense of resentment towards irritating blog readers.

People are fucking annoying lor, people are constantly telling me that I am not as interesting anymore - which would only serve to make me very wary and obviously even less interesting.

So, I've decided I'd stop reading/allowing comments until I feel like my blog readers are all nice and approving people again! Sounds good? Yeah? Yeah??! I did think so!

Back to shopping! I spent maybe a grand total of like 6 hours (over 3 days) scouring through the SALE section of Forever 21, where all the summer clothes were piled, unwanted and unloved, into discount racks - $2.99 and up, $3.99 and up, $7.99 and up.

I had so much clothes in my arms that I had to toss them on the floor while I search for more!! The very sad thing is, the sucky Forever 21 in Singapore is CONSTANTLY sold out on SMALL and XS sizes, so sometimes I end up buying Mediums and wearing them loose... AND I SAW THE CLOTHES I BOUGHT IN SINGAPORE, SIZE S, SELLING FOR $3.99!! Super angry lor!!

In US, the least popular size is S! Bu hui happy!

If you are the Singapore Forever 21 owner, CAN YOU PLEASE TAKE IN MORE S SIZES AND NOT SO MANY OF Ls??! For goodness sake! You can't do this to your loyal customers! You make us see a nice design, and then we fucking can't wear it! What's your problem!!? (Also if you could sponsor me clothes, I'd be happy to wear them on this blog for you. *winks* :D)

I'm going to take photos of all my shopping when I reach home, and hao lian in them in minute detailS to everyone. MUAHAHAHA!!!

Ok I shall end this boring blog entry now and go watch US TV. Cable here is awesome! They are showing this show called A Shot At Love With Tila Tequila.












It's apparently this show about Tila Tequila, the most popular Myspace user, and her quest to find love.

But this is not your usual Bachelorette show... BECAUSE TILA IS BISEXUAL!!

Get to see lesbian action on TV lor! I don't think it'd be approved on Singapore TV, EVER.

But I just like the show coz Tila wears the chioest slutty clothes!! And I don't get how Tila can get blonde hair as an Asian (she's Vietnamese and stayed in Singapore till she was 1!) and still look so good! (although sometimes I think she looks like an alien).

Oh well. Love ya all!!! BYYEEE!

Read The Full Article
2007-12-21

clicknetwork.tv

New eps!!!

Xiaxue's Guide to Life



For all you people who've ever emailed me asking for answers to your life problems!



News Asia On The Net



In this episode - a guy who got shot for singing off-key, and another who lost a nipple because of an exploding cellphone!!

Read The Full Article
2007-12-11

Flying in 2 hours

Gonna be gone from Singapore in 2 hours' time!

Sorry for the lack of blogging recently... I've got nothing interesting to blog about and quite frankly I've been super busy lately, especially this week, preparing for the trip.

So, I'm gonna be in Dallas soon! Quite exciting, even though the damn flight is like fucking 30 hours or something, if you include transit times. Bah!

We bought sibeh a lot of food though, and I have my PSP, laptop, DS lite, and reactivated Tamagotchi to accompany me!!

I am sooooo tired...

Just to inform you guys, although I am bringing my lappie with me, I estimate that the next time I blog will be like in 1 week's time. Or more. Not gonna make any promises.

I'll try to revive my dying blogging career when I come back. Maybe I'd go be a scriptwriter instead, hmmm...

xoxo y'all!!!!!!

Merry Xmas!!!



XX

Read The Full Article
2007-12-08

New eps!!!

Xiaxue's Guide to Life



Momo and I go to something new: A fish spa! The fishes chew on our feet's dead skin; hilarity ensues. Look at me!! I sound like one of those TV synopsis writers!!



News Asia On the Net



In this ep Howard and Debbie discusses the many, many perils of marriage, as once again Debbie shows her deranged side. Hahaha!

Read The Full Article
2007-12-02

A Bistro for All Your Special Occasions

Advertorial

Wondering where to go for dinner this Xmas? Everywhere has been tried before perhaps, and you don't want to spend an exorbitant amount?

Then you can try going to Indulgz!!

Their food is yummy, the service is good, and it's conveniently located at Tan Quee Lan St, opposite the DHL balloon at Bugis!

They invited me for the 3rd time (1st)(2nd) to try out their ever-expanding/improvised menu, and this time the lucky people who got to go are Weili, Shuyin, Wanyi and Mike...



Hehe... It has almost become a tradition to take a photo with Indulgz's doors.

A happy little signboard:





Gluttony!!

The day before we went to Indulgz, Shuyin told me that Weili was excitedly telling her that he was very excited about the exciting, complimentary, and yummy food he was going to eat... Haha!

Ok la to be fair Wanyi not so gluttony.



Xmas tree! The place is already decked out with little cosy decorations. I should have took more pics of the ambiance but guess I was a little too hungry too do much!


EXCEPT TO CAMWHORE MYSELF!! Hahaha...


With my smelly baby


With smelly lala


Weili and Wanyi dunno pretending to pour what...

First up, the DAILY MENU (Ala Carte Menu)


Super duper yummilicious Lobster Bisque!

I've already reviewed this lovely soup in my previous Indulgz entry, but I still have to say it tastes heavenly!

The soup is thick, very favourful (if there is such a word) and the best part has to be the fresh, abundant amount of crabmeat tossed into the middle!

I mean, how often do you get people pluck crabmeat for you right?!

Well for $7.80, you can get Indulgz to pluck it as often as you desire!




Poor us! One bowl of yummy soup was torture for the FIVE of us to share!

Luckily, the boss Christin was smart even to compensate us by presenting her next dish, before I stalked into the kitchen and demanded 10 more bowls of lobster bisque.



One of my favs of the day, Beef Bolognaise Cheese Fries!

Just the name of it is making me salivate can?! Crispy freshly fried fries drenched in melted cheese and tomato sauce and ground beef... WHAT IS THERE NOT TO LIKE?!

It may not be the healthiest but it is certainly a winning combination of things lor!

Perfect, up to the super tender chunky beef pieces.

Therefore we...







When the fries are all reddish they do look kinda gross but I assure you they are super yummy lor!



Honey Garlic Baked Chicken!

Weili and Shuyin immediately begin a childish fight upon seeing this dish, snatching the whole garlic pieces that were sprinkled on the chicken. Apparently, they both like eating the garlics whole! -_-

Chicken is very tender and infused with the flavour of the honey and the garlic.

This new addition will also be added to the Executive Set Lunch menu (later I'll write more about that) where it would come with a side of pasta and mixed greens too!


CHRISTMAS MENU!!

Every special holiday is Indulgz's chef's brainstorming period, for they will come up with new themed dishes to ensure things are never dull!

This year, Indulgz's set menu for Xmas is a 5-course glorious affair for $78.80+. Pretty reasonable if you ask me!

The Xmas menu this year is Country-themed, and the set includes Soup (Homemade Seafood Chowder), Sorbet, a main course of your choice, dessert, as well as a mocktail of Icy Pomegranate or Icy Peppermint.


The Sorbet:




Wanyi very happy



YUM! I might be a tad biased coz I love sorbets, and I also love lychees!

But then again everyone agreed that this is very well done - the sorbet was not overtly sweet but came with a strong hint of lychee and also the sweet aftertaste of wine.

I normally don't like alcohols but this is pretty mild so I gulped it all down!

It is made of real lychees, Lychee liquor, Riesling & Gerwustraminer white wine - nothing better to cleanse your palate for the main courses!


Camwhoring


Camwhoring


Camwhoring

Your Choice of Main Course:



Indulgz describes this as "Made with prime cut beef cubes, marinated in paprika, soaked in premium red wine overnight to infuse its natural goodness, simmered over flames until tender & served with the fullest flavors".

Smacking good! The beef is very, very soft (and there's enough fats for it not to be super chewy...), while the sauce is cooked such that you can totally taste the favour of the beef in it.

Goes really well together with Indulgz's famous truffled mashed potatoes I think!!

*Boys' favourite! Mike and Weili both liked it a lot... I guess guys like red meat?



Oh well...



Creative points for sure!

The fresh pink salmon is rolled into a oozing bundle of crunchiness and tenderness combined... The inside contains baby corn, baby spinach & batonades of seasonal vegetables, together with homemade salmon mousse!

I particularly liked this dish, and so did Wanyi and Shuyin!



We don't spare Indulgz food, as you can see.


So cute, it even comes with a Xmas tree on it!


View of some boobs and a pie


I tried to cut a wedge but look at all the juices flowing out rapidly!

The puff pastry smells so nice and it's so crispy! (maybe coz it is baked fresh inside Indulgz's magical kitchen)

Inside contains tender turkey meat (the texture is more like chicken than turkey to me, which is good coz normally turkey is more tough and rough?) and seasonal veggies (includes celery and mushrooms from what I remember).

I was wondering why the sauce tastes so unique when Christin told us it's whisky sauce. I completely approve of using alcohol to cook!! NEVER goes wrong!


Grabbed the tiny Xmas tree


Muacks!

Christin came out and asked, "Who ate the Xmas tree?"

And before anyone could answer she said, "You right?" to me!!

HMPF!!

And then everyone chose the next moment to chorus "SHE LAR!" (exception of Mike got no "lar")

EXCUSE ME I DID EAT THE TREE BUT I REALLY STRIKE EVERYONE AS THE DECO-EATING SORT MEH?!

I kiss it already can't be I put it back on the plate what!!!


Empty plates to prove yumminess





In between our courses we snap snap snap! Ok la, only I did.

Time for XMAS-Y dessert!



Greek Yogurt!! Interesting.

Indulgz describes it as "Traditional Greek yogurt, thick & creamy, yet excellent for digestion, made with our own recipe, served with a dollop of mixed berries compote, made from real mixed berries."

Wanyi and I don't like yogurt that much, but Shuyin, Weili and Mike COMPLETELY ADORED IT!!

In fact, Weili and Mike both ate two portions each, and they kept raving about how yummy it was.

Greek yogurt is sweeter and also thicker than normal yogurt, and it's chilled to perfection at Indulgz, of course.


Told Christin to take photo for us while we pose with yogurt, haha...


Plus I got obscene bottle between my legs... -_-





Yay!!!


VALENTINE'S DAY MENU

A bit kiasu leh Christin, very long then V day lor! Nonetheless, Indulgz already created a festive love dish!





Even comes with fried rice served in a nice heart shape!!

This platter, meant for lovers to share, comes with pork ribs, Chicken Roulade, and of course, one of my favourite Indulgz dishes: BUTTERFISH, char-grilled and put into a kebab!

Woohoo!!

The rest of the V Day menu will be confirmed on Indulgz's website first week of Jan 2008, and you better pre-book if you want a seat there - there are only 4 specially decorated booth seats!

(Just make sure you confirm got date already then book hor if not go alone very sad one lor...)


EXECUTIVE SET LUNCH MENU

Starting from 3rd Jan 2008, Indulgz will be introducing their executive set lunch menu!

It comes with a starter, your choice of a main course, dessert of the day, as well as a drink!

We reviewed the Char-grilled Beef Steak w Pasta and Mixed Greens:





Haha I can assure you Weili's not giving the thumb's down sign, for the steak is really yummy and tender!


See?


Mike's so sneaky,
while the photo was taken he must have been grabbing the last piece of steak!

This must be Mike's vision:


"AHA! LAST PIECE!! MINE MINE MINE MINE MINE!"


"STAB YOU! YES, I GOT IT!"
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.



I shouted at him till he gave it up to me, thus his funny face. Teeheehee!

The pasta is very yummy too, it's Aglio Olio and the favour is just nice,
not so strong such that it competes with the beef as a main,
but just enough to complement it very well.


Shuyin tying the behind of her self-made dress


And then proclaiming love to a bottle?! They a bit ding dong one lor!!

(Haha actually it was me who asked them to pose like that...)

The steak set lunch costs $22.80, and you can also choose:

Honey garlic Chicken with sides pasta & mixed greens - $20.50+

Beer Battered Fish Fillet with sides of fries & mixed greens - $20.50+

Pork with Apple & Cinnamon Sauce with side of pasta & mixed greens - $21.90+


End of our happy Eating Day!!!

We polish all those off with my very favourite drink...

Butterscotch and Caramel Thick Shake!



WHO DOESN'T LOVE CARAMEL AND BUTTERSCOTCH YOU TELL ME?!


I lovvvvvvvvve this drink!!

This blog entry shall end with Weili acting cute:


Hahahaha!!!


****************


Promotion for Secondary and Tertiary students!!

Once you produce your student identity card, you will be entitled to special set menus! The menus will be launched on 3rd Jan 2008, and your set menu will come with a soup, main course, dessert, and a FREEEEEEEEE mocktail!!

There will also be a 10% discount for spending $50 and above!! T & C applies.

So what are you waiting for?!

Call Indulgz at 6238 7032,
or email at reservations@indulgz.com for reservations now now now!


If you want to see more of their food selections or check our their economic prices, hop over to Indulgz' website!!!

I'm really hungry after writing this... :(


p/s: Comments disallowed and moderated, so if you write anything it will be deleted!

Read The Full Article

Singapore Web Design

♥ Visitors past week ♥