2011-02-28

Dallas 2010

Finally got down to editing my pictures from my trip to Dallas, Texas last December!

Wow, my average wait time for a blog entry is about 2.5 months. And to think they say one of the things blogs beat traditional media at is their speed to publish. Hmmm...

Anyway mostly pictures coz I finished editing at freaking 5.26am! Say whattttttttt?


Snow-filled landing strips in Minnesota where we transitted. THANK GOD Dallas winters are not so crazy cold!!


Say hi to my new camera pouch! :D It costs only $3 from one of those vending egg machines!! Cannot choose the colour though. Got pink, purple, blue, white and yellow (listed in my order of preference) and my first try I got a damn yellow (ugly!) and second I got the blue.

Ok lah I'm growing to like it. I should go try for a few more!


His and her footwear at Mike's uncle's lakehouse. Fun place!


Enjoying the sunset even at sub-zero temperature.


Rainbow sky... Can't get over how gorgeous it is! And that's the moon!


Tried to take a photo with the sky but unfortunately blocked by my big head/hat. Not a bad thing. LOL!


Artsy shot


In case you ever wondered "How would Xiaxue look like with puffy white cheeks?". 
Your question answered.


Mustang with reindeer ears. Love the Americans' Xmas spirit!



Camwhoring in the car


Burger from Steak n' Shake. Freaking awesome skinny fries! 

Guess what the patty is made of?


Yup


No wonder Voldemort's such a fan


Found my brown wedged oxfords at F21 - was so mad happy! 

These kinda shoes were all over Vivi then but unfortunately are now 
phased now before I even managed to blog about them fml.


Romantic drive to the lake that Mike loves


Watching seagulls and ducks. Too cold to walk outta the car though.


Cooked dinner for his family... LOBSTER TAIL!!


Pack of 2 tails only $7usd, but frozen ones lah. And so easy to cook - dig out the meat, stuff cheese in between meat and shell, sprinkle garlic and put some butter then pop into the oven.

It was not bad but my first attempt was quite raw!! Had to put it back in for another 10 mins. That's the shit thing about oven-cooking!

And that CORN.

You may think it is a insignificant side dish but my GOD the corn in the states is so freaking yummilicious!!!!!!!!!

Freaking sweet and the kernels are firm and crunchy and bursting with juice when you bite into them. Nothing like the mushy and lou feng variety you get in Singapore!! I can eat 4 in a row I swear!


I miss you V Coke!


Kitty thinks he is the king of the world sprawled all over the floor


This photo looks like an ad for fabric softener. I'm showing some love to my Uniqlo pink fur coat!! It is so nice and snug for winter and not to mention CHIO :p


Mike's mom specially cooking creamy pasta for me!! Love


There she is constantly fussing over how comfortable we are and how filled our stomachs are.


Doggie in da house


The house decorated for Xmas


 With a real fire! Careful of falling into the cinders Santa!


Pardon this ghost-like photo. I curled my hair and thought it was gorgeous that day...


Did I already mention gorgeous? I did...


Watching a movie together


Our first Xmas together married! :D


Xmas pressie to myself: Juicy Couture knitted earphones with mouse ears!! TOO CUTE



Yes I'm a bit too old for them but WHATEVER! Blondes get away with anything.



AND FOR THE FIRST TIME IN MY LIFE.....

Playing with FIREWORKS!!!

Illegal in Singapore but legal in the states:



I have a feeling I posted a photo of this place before. Or is it a Deja vu?


BOOMBOOMBOOM! I will resist posting Katy Perry lyrics.


Had a hard time choosing our stash! Also I learnt the names of the different kinds of fireworks! "Artillery Shells" are those that we see at our NDPs. And the only sort I find are worth the money.

Roman Candles are lame!


LOL Mike's dad's gonna kill me for posting this up. We went to a field to set off the fireworks and it was super cold and he was underdressed so he took a blanket that was in the car to wrap himself in!!

We forced him to take a photo and it's so cute!! LOL

I will NOT post boring badly taken shots of the fireworks to torture you. You are welcome.


Hey this photo is not photoshopped!! Rare!!!


Dinner at a vintage burger joint with Mike's brothers... Erm just this photo I got distracted by my meal after that.


Wah lau... Coz the weather is so dry over there, my wedding ring finger acted up and had this.... What's this thing called?

Like a dry patch that's super itchy!!

Had to wear my ring on my right hand -_- Thank god it's ok now!! THANK YOU 100% HUMIDITY!


Ann and Paul waiting for a table for our dinner...


My, ahem, husband posing like a model. Unbeknownst to him, a mouthless cat at the background threatens his masculinity...


Sayre family


Girl in green is Daniel's fiancee!


My doodle on the table's paper!


Ok finish!!! I have relieved the guilt I've been having the past few days over not properly blogging. Phew!

Singapore Web Design
TK Trichokare
Sakae Holdings
Carragheen
Datsumo Labo
Baby Style Icon