2011-07-19

Bébé Poshé

Advertorial

HI!!


In case you are wondering why there is a photo of me... Well today I'm gonna show you how to do the above look!

I kept it very simple and clean (for my standards) because it is summer now! Summer is the time for comfy linens and bronzy, glowy skin!

And tadah!! Makeup all done with...


Bébé Poshé products!

Bébé Poshé (pronounced bay-bay-po-shay)  is a new brand of makeup that has just launched in Singapore (right now sold at Watsons Toa Payoh Hub, East Point, Forum Galleria, Harbourfront, Chevron House with more stores coming soon) and it has super nice packaging!! Baby pink and black - love ♥!

And guess what? The brand is actually a collaboration among some gorgeous Taiwanese socialites... FOR SOCIALITES!! Actually that makes the products sound quite expensive but they are not!!

If you are interested in the brand story you can read more here.

Bébé Poshé sent me like a zillion products but I picked out a few I liked best for this look!


Products used:

1) False lashes in #01, Tokyo Doll

2) Bebe Creme, Foundation of Youth in #01, Doll

3) Princess Kiss lipstick in #08, Milk Toffee

4) Bebe Cake, Silky Translucent powder in #01, Dolly

5) Cheeky Bebe Blusher in #01, Rose

6) Cheeky Bebe Blusher in #02, Peche

7) Starry Eyeshadow in Vanity Fair

8) Perfect Concealer

9) Juicy Muah, lipgloss in #01 Hickey

10) Bebe Doll, Superlong Waterproof mascara

11) Dazzling eye pencil in #2, Metallic Copper



On my hand from left: The liquid foundation, concealer in 2 shades, and translucent pressed powder.

The liquid foundation is light and makes my skin dewy. It contains Aloe Vera Extract and Hyaluronic Acide to help soothe skin and keep it hydrated. However, it is a bit too light for my face as I just went tanning :(

The pressed powder is very fine and blots oiliness quite well.

I am in love with the concealer! As you can see it comes in a tiny little case with not one but TWO shades!! This is great as I like to put concealer on the sides of my nose and I could use the darker shade for that. For people with dark eye rings you can use the lighter shade under eyes too!!

And best part? It comes with a little brush too! How considerate and fuss-free! :D

Also very opaque and covers blemishes well! It would be perfect to slip into a wallet to bring around for emergencies. Like if you meet some handsome guy at some party and you have a zit or something. TADAH! NOT TO WORRY I HAVE CONCEALER! LOL


And with my new Bébé Poshé brush...


Applied the pinker blush on the apples of my cheeks and a weeny bit on my nose for that sunkissed look.

The peach shade is for shading!


For my eyes I applied a gold shimmer all over the lids, then brown for contouring. The eyeshadow is very pigmented and opaque, which is awesome.

For my eyeliner I chose metallic copper. I'm a fan of brown eyeliner because it gives a softer look and goes with the bronze tones well! I usually don't like eyeliner pencils but this one is really good and applies very very smoothly!

Lashes in Tokyo Doll

Bébé Poshé gave me a few lashes to choose from but Tokyo doll is my absolute favourite!!

Not only are the lashes made of a soft, natural (read: not plasticky) material, the lash bone is extremely soft and therefore comfortable to wear.


AND guess what? The lashes are a mix of brown and black!

After being to Japan recently I realised that brown lashes are now all the rage but it's super hard to find.


The lashes are stored with 2 stickers on the ends of each lash which explains why the lash bone juts out so much. Snip snip and they are ready to be used.


Here's a pic of my eye makeup! On the bottom lashes I picked length over volume and used the lengthening mascara. I had really low expectations for the mascara because all mascaras claim to lengthen anyway but this one is really good!

Little fibres inside the mascara caused my lashes to look super long. :)


For lips I used Bébé Poshé's lipstick in Milk Toffee. I love the colour! Smells like eucalyptus too! It contains Lavender Essense and Vitamin E. In the middle of the lips I put on their gloss in Hickey, for that extra pouty look.


Muah


I also wanna mention their lip balms... OMG THE SMELLS ARE HEAVENLY. I am so in love with the rose and honey ones!

Camwhoring pix:






♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥


Want to win some Bébé Poshé products???

Really simple - and FUN too!

Just join Bébé Poshé's facebook page HERE.

You can then play their fun memory game:


Where you match their products before time runs out!

Top 10 fans that completes the incredible memory game at the shortest time wins a gift from Bébé Poshé worth $80! Best part is you get to choose your own gifts!

Top 11-40 fans also wins a gift from Bébé Poshé ( Lip Balm, Lipstick, Eye Shadow or Gel Eyeliner). Cool right?



****************************

Gonna post another Otaru blog post tomorrow so do visit back ok?? Haven't finished editing the pictures yet.

Also, if you want some tips on makeup removal do check out my latest Guide to Life video here!!

Singapore Web Design
TK Trichokare
Sakae Holdings
Carragheen
Datsumo Labo
Baby Style Icon