2012-05-24

The Faces of Haters

It's freaking election time again in Singapore. I don't know what the dude at Hougang did to cause a by-election but WHY?? I thought we won't have to face this crap in Singapore for another 4 years.

Yes I support PAP but this time round I don't give a shit about who wins. Hougang was traditionally the opposition's territory and they can go ahead and keep it. I don't even know who is running for either party. And thus, I have not uttered a single word about this election at all.

I hate politics. I hate that I have an opinion and a party I support. I wish I was apathetic as I was before because elections divide Singaporeans more than ever.

The country is split into two groups that have so much disdain and disrespect for each other. All this vitriol and negativity will get us nowhere. I just want to like all my fellow Singaporeans again without them asking me who I support and judging my views, asking me to validate them, then thinking less of me afterwards... And have me thinking less of them in return.

I've blogged for 10 years and I've covered the most controversial topics. But NOTHING, and I mean NOTHING, have gotten me as more hate as me supporting the PAP.

I also got some love for it of course, but usually mean comments die down after a few weeks... This lasted for a whole year, got me several hate sites and hate parody accounts. People wish death upon me and my family, threatening to hurt me if they ever see me. Wow... Even I am amazed by my resilience and courage lol.

Even so, I was still kinda surprised to see that Temasek Review, an extremist online publication biased towards the opposition, posted up 3 photos of Qiuqiu, Sophie and me taken during last year's rally on their facebook page, inviting their fans to write (mean) captions on us.

I don't know what is their problem because as I said I have not uttered a word about this election and the photos are 1 year old.

And the comments are so fucking NASTY.

By nasty I don't mean hurtful.

I mean just extremely distasteful, uncouth, and with absolutely no class at all. Even criticism can be insightful and witty but these are just written by the lowest of society - people with the IQ and sexual urges of baboons who barely mastered language. Most of the comments are about us being prostitutes.

I feel sorry for smart and nice people who support the opposition, I really do. Because most of the noises made by opposition supporters are done by these middle-aged angry uncles who are so bitter and self righteous.

They are so loud that they have inadvertently become the image of the opposition for me. I automatically assume that anything these assholes believe in is definitely wrong for society.

Don't believe me? Here, I have printscreened some of the worst comments:


First post, on me:





 Second post, on Qiuqiu:






These morons know nothing about Qiu so they keep presuming that she is either from China or some sort of super rich girl. Enough with the racist hate seriously!

I also dislike bangalas and I agree that there are too many foreigners in overpopulated Singapore but honestly I'd rather take PRCs than some of these true blue Singaporean fucktards.

At least the blue collar workers clean our toilets and are useful. What have these Singaporeans contributed except whining and inciting hate?

Not everyone who supports the PAP must automatically be a foreigner or a rich person.

Qiu comes from an extremely humble background. Her dad is a trishaw driver and she used to stay with her 5 sisters and parents in a 1 bedroom hdb since she was born until she moved in with her boyfriend. She still stays in a hdb now.

And I used to stay in a dingy 3 room flat in Teban gardens and had no aircon until I was 21 and bought my own. Sure I'm doing ok now but I'm nowhere near "rich".

We are definitely middle-class, born and bred in Singapore. WHAT NOW ASSHOLES? You gonna say we are paid or that we are mistresses of the Prime minister?!




Third post, of Qiu, Sophie and me:




Poor Sophie being dragged into the picture when she isn't even a PAP supporter wtf just at the wrong place at the wrong time.

Now, I've always said I really, really detest men who write shit about girls online. 

There is really nothing that irks me more... Well maybe some things do but it's really high on my list.

Call me old fashioned but I always believe that men should be gracious and chivalrous towards women, treating them with respect and acting like they are fragile beings that need to be protected.

Men should always be working hard to provide for their families, and they shouldn't be WHINING and COMPLAINING all day long. They shouldn't be quarrelsome and petty. That's for women to do.

Maybe in today's equality driven society my ideals are a little hard to achieve but I believe that at the very least MEN SHOULD NOT BE INSULTING WOMEN ONLINE.

Seriously wtf?! Didn't their mothers teach them how to treat women?? What sort of asshole would hide behind anonymous masks and tell women they are fat or ugly or a whore, and say he doesn't want to fuck her... AS IF HE WOULD EVER HAVE A CHANCE TO. It's just so... URGH!!

Usually the men who write such comments get away with it because most girls don't bother to retailiate.

Usually those to write such comments to ME have the wits to do it anonymously.

But NOT THE ABOVE FUCKERS.


Some of the assholes above who left comments about my friends and I have done it openly and shamelessly with their facebook accounts.

The smarter ones made their accounts private but the dumber ones didn't.

I mean, aren't you curious? Who are the men who write such comments and how do they look like?
And since they are so proud of their actions, I shall do them a favour and introduce them one by one on my blog here. I'm being so nice. I usually don't mar my blog with ugly things.



So men... You think you can get away with defamation online with no consequences? 

Maybe you will think twice before you call somebody a whore next time, huh?


By the way PLEASE READ DISCLAIMER:

All these information are readily available online. I did not hack their accounts or even snoop very hard. Their details and pictures can be found by ANYONE who clicks on their facebook profile upon seeing their comments on Temasek Review's facebook page which has over 10,000 likes.

I was asking my friends and Mike if I was being mean if I post pictures of them with their wives, friends or children. Everyone said no because the information is open and they chose to be open with it. Mike said it is as if I see someone walking around naked and I pointed at him.

Perhaps they aren't even embarrassed or ashamed but if they are, then they have to take consequences for their actions. It's not my business to protect their interest and honestly... I don't want it because they don't deserve it. Furthermore, I 100% believe that this is NOT the first time these men have left such comments on women who never did anything to them.

Sure my words have a lot of impact. But get this: I would NEVER have written anything about them if they didn't bully me or my friends first. Others may allow themselves to be trampled all over but NOT ME. They picked the wrong person to mess with.



INTRODUCING THE HONORABLE MEN OF SINGAPORE:




Aaron is born 1980 and an avid fan of Man U. He is working with HSR International Realtors as a real estate agent! SINGLE TOO WHAT YOU WAITING FOR? Want him to help you find a house? Contact him here!

Aaron, Aaron... I've always wondered if people who call me fugly are bloody good looking themselves.

Moreover you even called both my gorgeous friends ugly, one of whom is the New Face winner.

So I thought you must look like Brad Pitt. But you look more like an armpit. You have severely disappointed me.

But thanks for confirming my theory that not only are the people who call me fugly not good looking themselves, they are mostly really ugly. This makes me feel a lot better.

As for the answer to your second question, I believe I speak for my friends when I say NO, OH HELL NO NOT IF YOU WERE THE LAST MAN ON EARTH.





Soon Chwee is another one of those guys who presumed that we were prostitutes because well, you know, PAP supporters all are prostitutes.

He is married with two cute kids. I wonder how he will feel like if in future men ask his daughter which part of geylang she works at?

In case you are wondering why he is so tan, he is a swimming instructor!

You DEFINITELY want a man like that teaching your daughter in a swimming pool.

His company Happy Swims is more than glad to accept your children in classes.

Thank you for calling me sexy and pretty *blush* I really hope I help your business in return!





Clement is also born 1980 like Aaron but he is married so stop clementring over him girls!!! HAHA ME SO PUNNY.

To be fair Clement's statement isn't that bad and neither is he calling me a prostitute. But it really irks me when stupid people call me dumb.

I'm ruining Singapore's future Clement?

And I suppose you think you are Singapore's best bet?


I'm sorry I misjudged you. You appear exceedingly smart, replying to your own facebook status. And I am so "dump" in contrast.







Isaac, born 1988, seems to be some sort of bodybuilder... He has so many ugly douchebaggy photos that I didn't know which one to pick.

He is also one of my favourites because he loves to use flowery language that seems to be beyond his linguistic ability so they all don't make any sense. I particularly love him saying PAP has an "excessively glorious nature" or that I am "elitist daft".

"Daft" seems to be his favourite word.

I imagine him constantly calling others stupid so one day he was like "UH IMMA FIND ANOTHER AWESOMER WORD FOR STUPID YO BRO WESTSIDE RESPECT" and he was like typing "tisauris" into google and google was like "It's 'thesaurus' you dumbass please do not breed".

He found a few good ones but "daft" is the easiest to spell so he learnt it by heart and used it happily ever after - as a verb, noun and adjective. How useful!!

I really wish to speak to him in real life and see if he talks like this!!




Jonathan is studying aerospace technology at Ngee Ann Poly. He loves manga!

STOPPIT stop saying I am attention seeking you fucking assholes!! I DID NOT POST THOSE PICTURES THERE!! THEY WERE TAKEN A YEAR AGO!! Usually I'm attention seeking yes very much so but in this situation what did I do wtf... Photos were not even from my blog but from Qiu's!!

Ok I shall calm down...

Dear Jonathan, how did you know I am desperately trying to improve my inner beauty?

I'd like to heed your suggestion of "eating makeup powder" but a few questions...

1) Do you have any suggestions of dosage? Is it before or after food? More effective in the mornings or night? Should I have it as a meal or a supplement?

2) What brand should I eat? I think Anna Sui probably smells the nicest, like roses, but it's quite expensive. Also, please specify - pressed powder, loose powder, 2 way cakes, mousse or foundation sticks? You are being awfully vague. Does the colour of the foundation matter?

3) I notice that you are quite fat... Not in this photo but in your other photos. Is it because you also eat makeup powder? Because I just lost a lot of weight and I don't wish to go back to being fat. Also, you were being quite mean to me so I'm not quite sure if I should heed your advice as you do not appear to have much inner beauty yourself.

Please advise.



Simon likes Law and Order SVU and Desperate Housewives.

Hey Simon, are those ladies surrounding you also geylang chickens? Is your mother a geylang chicken? See, it isn't nice to assume. :)

But I don't doubt with your looks you are familiar with that profession. My only consolation is that you probably won't breed.





Tom got married to his wife in 1984, the year I was born. He has a son and daughter who can't be that far away from my age. And yet here he is, soliciting my friends and me online so openly... Just to be extra safe he wants to make sure we are over 18.

He looks like such a decent dad figure. And yet... Disgusting.





Stephan is born in 1976 and is married with kid/s without kids.

I'd like to thank his wife for uploading that hilarious photo of him... It is nice that he shaves his armpits. I also recommend stretch mark creams.

OK last one is my favourite!!




Here's a picture of Hong Xing with what appears to be his kid and wife.

He seems to have a slight obsession over prostitution and sex... I think he needs to see a psychiatrist. Whole day talking about "damage" and saying only the insiders will know... Yeah lah you super geylang expert nobody knows it better than you do, ok?

It appears he knows that I'm a blogger... I suppose he also knows I'm married, dating the same guy for 7 years, and do not have a history of posting slutty photos... Yet he still believes that I'm prostituting for money because "nobody reads her blog liao".

Oh no no no... You are wrong Hong Xing... A LOT of people read my blog. How many? You will find out soon enough. ;)

It's ironic isn't it? That you claim nobody reads my blog anymore but now people are reading it... And it's all thanks to you and your Geylang-expert friends that I even have fodder! In a sense you prevented me from a life of selling my body and I thank you for that.



*********************************


Of course, not all the comments written about Qiu, Sophie and me on those posts are nasty. Some rare ones were in our defence. Thank you.

And for the rest of you who disliked me but yet...



"You really think I'm pretty?"

Read The Full Article
2012-05-21

Andara Resort Phuket! Part 1

OMG I'm finally doing my Phuket trip blog entry!!

All my other friends already did theirs wtf... I've been too busy. :(

Cheesie's blog entry
Qiuqiu's blog entry 1, 2, 3 (spoil market)
Sophie's blog entry 1, 2

Initially the previous entry was supposed to be about Andara/Phuket and the renovations bit was supposed to be a short update snippet but it turned out to be so freaking long so here is the entry proper!!

Just a little background before I start!!

I got invited to Andara Resort in Phuket back in 2010, and it was so super fun!!

It was truly the biggest "hotel" room I've never been it because it was a fully functional apartment with 3 freaking bedrooms!!

So fast forward to 2012, the awesome peeps from Andara invited me to go again.

This time round I thought it would be such a waste to go alone with Mike again and not utilize the rest of the bedrooms, so I asked if they wanted other bloggers to go as well!!

And thus Andara gave us 2 suites with 3 bedrooms each so I could get 10 of my blogger friends and free-loading friends to go too!! LOL

They are...

Mike (obviously),
Qiu,
Cheesie,
Sophie,
Sophie's boyfriend Alaric,
Gillian,
and her husband Bryan,
Eekean,
Huiwen,
my bff Shuyin,
and her sister Binbin.

It's hard to pick people to travel with... You have to consider group dynamics and you don't want to ask buay paiseh/needy/unhelpful people so I'm glad I went with this bunch! Everyone had tons of fun and got along so well! :)

(Except for the second day when I had one of the biggest fights I've ever had with Mike which made everyone feel quite awkward but everything was ok after that. Sorry about that peeps!!)


 Gate D32. So coincidentally that's my bra size. (Kidding)


Vain girls galore!!

Lousy camera... Shot is so blur I didn't even bother photoshopping it.


Me on the plane!

Finally arrived at Phuket!! Cheesie was flying in from Malaysia and her flight got delayed. So Andara kindly arranged for transport for her separately...

The rest of us got into super spacious vans that can seat (sit?) like 10 people... Drinks and cold towels served to us in the vans!! Such VIP treatment. :)


Pic stolen from Qiu's blog


Horrific group shot which also turned out blur. And Gillian and Bryan's faces are half hidden. But look we all got lei-ed!

My white lace dress from Abercrombie and Fitch teens outlet in USA at only $6.90USD wtf... I don't understand why the A&F in Singapore is so freaking expensive!

We were then driven by buggies to our apartments... Expected to hear everyone being very impressed and I wasn't disappointed!!!

The place is so freaking huge... Awesome for a group of friends or family members to enjoy an awesome beach holiday together and bond.

Sometimes I feel a holiday isn't always about exploring a new place but to spend quality time with your loved ones.... Even just inside a house chilling and lounging is fun.


Bryan immediately lying down on the couch and watching tv


Gillian walking back into the living room after exploring the rooms.

Corridor to the HUGE master bedroom.


Awesome view...


And awesomer bathroom with giant jacuzzi for two... How I wish my toilet is this size!!


One of the other bedrooms with twin beds. Shuyin and Binbin took this one.


 Gillian and Bryan took this one!!

Best thing?

ALL the rooms have ensuite toilets PLUS one additional toilet in the living room for guests! Total of 4!

Oh and did I forget to mention?


Each apartment had its own PRIVATE INFINITY POOL:


This is how it looks like, on the second floor of our apartment!! WTF RIGHTTTTTT



AND AND AND.........


WIFI! Free, precious, glorious wifi!!


*hyperventilates* too awesome to be true.

We stopped by a supermarket on the way to the hotel and bought some stuff to cook/snack!!

Look what we whipped up in our kitchen:


Broccoli and mushrooms with minced meat in fish sauce. Shuyin and her sister cooked it!

While I cooked tom yam instant noodles and added cabbage + fishballs + eggs into the soup.

Silly Eekean loves to cook and wanted to help out but she was caught taking out a pot from inside the cabinets and she ATTEMPTED TO COOK SOUP WITHOUT WASHING THE POT.

She insisted that the pots in the cabinets are not dirty wtf!!!!!! How can, dunno when was the last time they were used plus confirm have the occasional roach/lizard crawling over it!! And so dusty!!

After that she was bodily thrown out of the kitchen and barred from cooking anything. LOL

Anyway the kitchen is SUPER impressive!!

They have EVERYTHING from pots to pans to knives to scissors to chopping boards, sieves, oven etc. *jaw drops*

Everyone getting dozy after the food and snacks... Loving the fact that Andara also gives a huge platter of tropical fruits!! :D


Huiwen ladling soup

It was already almost midnight but we stayed up to play Cranium!!


Gillian was the judge lol. It was super fun even though my team lost both times. Not due to incompetence mind you but due to the fact that our dice luck was very bad *ahem*

We actually still owe the other team forfeits which includes snapping photos in compromising positions but we managed to weasel out of it by pretending to forget. :D

We played until 4 am and everyone crawled out of bed next morning sleepily and had breakfast at Silk, Andara's restaurant:



During breakfast Mot from Andara briefed us on the itinerary...

We only had the weekend so Saturaday was our only full day. Nonetheless it was packed with fun activities!

First stop - to Andara's private beach for some sun, sea and sand!

Headed back to apartment to finish getting ready:
 

This is the view from my bedroom...


Super gorgeous!


My outfit/hair/makeup of the day!!


Got the rose headband from F21, love it!
  
WHEN ARE THEY GONNA SPONSOR ME?!?!?!

This tanktop (also f21) has such a large armpit hole that it can only be worn at like... beach resorts.


Happy us is happy!!


Omg super chio photo of me on the bed... Mike just had to photobomb the pic with his crotch. Click to enlarge!


Me + BFF


Group shot again at the lobby
 

Short 5 min drive by Andara's atas looking buggies.



"Pui! The camera focused on you and not me" I said to the bff after this photo was taken.

She said, "Come lah I take for you and Mike." LOL


Happy happy happy!!


Solo shot



AND TADAH... AWESOMEST BEACH EVER:


It was so pretty and clean!!


A huge section for only Andara's customers. :D



So many comfy lounge chairs and beds for you to choose from omg... Whether you like the shade or to be under the sun.

Plus you can do all sorts of fun beach activities like parasailing and banana boat etc... I'm not so adverturous... I just snapped pics and chillaxed the whole time.


AND A BAR AT THE BACK... Serving you ice cold drinks!!

Just when you think it cannot get better than this...


Like so many people around were TOPLESS!!! 

Hahaha!! Can you see the woman in the middle of the pic is not wearing a bikini? Mostly wrinkly angmohs but still it's good entertainment. They are super unabashed about it and would just walk around with nipples showing and all!!

We were all served cocktails and were already very happy but the most internet addicted of us (I think it was Cheesie) soon discovered something that will make this beach TRUMP all other beaches...


THERE WAS WIFI.


WIFI ON A BEACH. I'm sold.


Sophie and her drink...


Qiu camwhoring while Huiwen gazes off into dunno what... Mike and Alaric doing manly talk.


From Cheesie's blog... Camwhoreception


ME!!!

Yes I'm wearing makeup with falsies on the beach!!

Usually I love to tan so I'm typically really hideous at the beach looking super oily with bunned up hair and a skimpy swimsuit (nicer tanlines) but this time round I'm not interested in tanning because fair skin looks nicer with lilac hair...

Plus I'm with so many bloggers and they will post my ugly photos so better not lol. It's not always that I get to camwhore with them in such a nice setting!!



SEE??!

They are techically my colleagues right? Never expected to have gained such valuable friendships out of blogging. Love!!!


Eekean, Huiwen and Qiu playing some game...

Qiu got bored of it in a bit and she did a $15/hr massage with me!!



Pics from her blog... The massage was ok only... Done by freelancers and not by Andara's staff.


Love this photo of the bff probably uploading a picture...

Shuyin striking a pose


Ultra LOVE this pic of Shuyin and me... 

I was editing it and just felt so grateful she is my friend that I started to cry wtf... She's just so awesome and always there for me when I need her and nobody understands me like her!! To 10 years of friendship and 50 more to come.

And I'm also super grateful to all of my awesome awesome friends!! I'm just thankful my life is so fantastic wtf how can anyone be so happy all the time I MEAN LOOK AT THIS FREE HOLIDAY *fans self*
 


Xiaxue x Cheesie 1


Xiaxue x Cheesie 2

So super happy for Cheesie that after years of dating wrong dudes she's finally found The One and is getting married!!

And Qiuqiu just got proposed to as well!! I'm just so happy for my friends' happiness omg I'm gonna cry again what's wrong with me


Ok hilarious picture of Eekean doing her usual weird stuff so I stopped feeling like crying hahaha.

She's holding Andara's spade that's meant to be for kids to build sandcastles with lol. Eekean didn't know most of the peeps on this trip but at the end of it everyone loves her coz she is so funny wtf. I don't know how people can take her seriously as a lawyer!

Inspired by the awesome pics with Cheesie I told Eekean to help us 4 bloggers snap a shot with us lying down but it turned out so horrible...

After massive photoshop... Not too bad

I guess I looked normal but Cheesie looked intensely uncomfortable wtf (at least got cleavage) and Qiu had the most spectacular green vein pop out in her forehead. I left it there because seriously it's an impressive vein. Sophie's eurasian eyes couldn't take the sunlight and she was squinting and shielding her eyes.

I blame the photographer who is either Huiwen or Eekean.


Ok this photo taken by Huiwen so photographer is Eekean


LOL not so glamourous anymore after you see the behind the scenes...

After this was lunch!!

We went to some seafood place with Bryan's recommendation:



End off this entry with Qiu's pic of heart shaped mango sticky rice.

WANT TO GO TO ANDARA TOO FOR THE PERFECT BEACH HOLIDAY???

Andara is now running a STAY MORE, SAVE MORE promotion from March - October 2012. This means you can get 20%-30% discount!!

If you are referred from our blogs you even get a $50usd spa credit. :D

Find out more about their promotion HERE.

Stay tuned for part 2 soon! :D

Read The Full Article

Singapore Web Design
Curash

♥ Visitors past week ♥